Save 15% on your purchase when you shop BennuVegan Bundle packages

Oils & Butters


Hempseed: Hemp seed oil, which is pressed from the seeds of the Cannabis sativa plant, contains 80% essential fatty acids, which is the highest in any plant on the planet. According to Natural News, this plant actually could provide all of our essential fatty acid necessities, which help to prevent heart disease, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, cancer, and more. Hemp oil has a plethora of medicinal, nutritional, and cosmetic uses turning this magic oil into a multipurpose ingredient. Besides being easy to digest in its raw state, it contains less than 10% saturated fats. 
Hemp seed oil can do wonders for your hair, skin, and even nails since they are all formed from dermal cells and hemp oil is nearly identical to our own lipids. This allows it to penetrate our cells easily and effectively lubricate them. Hemp oil will nourish dry skin, blotches, and lesions as well as detoxify the skin and even out blotchy skin tone. No worries of clogging pores either. According to Natural News, new research is showing the benefits of this oil on eczema with a reduction in dryness, itching, and overall improvement in the symptoms of patents while using hemp seed oil.
Hemp Seed Oil is rich in Omega 3, 6 and 9. These fatty acids are necessary in the production of new growth and supply proper nourishment to the follicle. The lipids present in the oil increase hair’s elasticity, volume, and shine while softening the strands from the vitamin E and fatty acids. Softer, hydrated hair is stronger than dry, brittle hair, and this oil is shoring up the inter-cellular matrix, which protects our tresses from moist pure loss. Hemp seed oil can also improve blood circulation in the scalp, thereby stimulating new hair growth.
When hair loses moisture, it can become very dry and break more easily. Hemp Seed Oil helps maintain the natural texture of hair, preventing water loss and adding moisture to the hair and scalp. This is especially important in drier climates or weathers, where hair tends to lose moisture more quickly. Dryness and irritation are some of the most common scalp conditions. Hemp Seed Oil is full of Vitamin E, which acts as very strong conditioning agent to combat these symptoms.
Your hair is made of up to 90% protein. Hemp Seed Oil, similarly, contains 25% protein and contributes to keratin formation during the initial growth cycle of the strand. Hemp seed oil contains gamma-linoleic acid, which improves the condition of hair and contributes to keratin formation for stronger and healthier strands.The gamma-linoleic acid is a ceramide source, so it contributes to retaining protein and water in your hair structure. This extra boost of protein from Hemp Seed Oil ensures that hair grows healthier and more vibrant.

Flax-seed: Flax-seeds contain lignans, but flax-seed oil does not. However, the oil does contain both omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, which are both needed for health. One of the most common indicators of an omega-3 deficiency is said to be dry, lack luster and brittle hair. Over time, a deficiency in omega-3 fatty acids can even lead to hair loss. Dandruff and eczema of the scalp can also be related to a lack of omega-3 fats. Omega-3 fats nourish the hair follicles and encourage growth. They also prevent inflammation, helping to stave off hair loss, dandruff, and other hair and scalp conditions. 
Flax-seed oil is a wonderful moisturizer. Omega-3, omega-6 fatty acids as well as vitamin E included in flax-seed oil can aid your hair in maintaining moisture. The vitamin E found in unrefined and cold pressed flax-seed oil can also provide additional nourishment for the scalp, roots and shafts. 
You may achieve the benefits of flax-seed oil for hair shine and strength not only by consuming it, but also by applying it topically. Flax-seed oil can be found in liquid or soft gel capsules. It is sensitive oil that is best when made fresh from pressed seeds, bottled in dark containers, and processed at low temperatures in the absence of light, extreme heat or oxygen. 
It is known that flax-seed oil taken regularly may help prevent hair loss and even may stimulate hair growth. Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), essential fatty acid in
flax-seed oil, is important for the growth of healthy hair. As flax-seed oil moisturizes our hair, makes it strong and shiny it contributes to hair growth.


Shea butter: Shea butter comes from the Shea tree and is a yellowish or ivory colored natural fat. It has been extracted from the seed of the African shea tree. Some people called this tree by its French name “Karite tree” which means the tree of life due to its healing properties. The main two fats of shea butter are oleic acid and stearic acid. In its pure unrefined state, raw shea butter has been used in Africa as cooking oil, for candle-making and arthritis. It also prevents dry skin and of course it has been used for hairdressing as it gets absorbed quickly without leaving any residue. Shea butter melts at body temperature.
Shea butter for hair growth is a remarkable natural substance that has particularly beneficial effects for the hair and the scalp. Topping the list of these desired benefits is shea butter’s ability to stimulate hair growth, rejuvenate the scalp and the hair follicles, and generate healthy, thick, lustrous, and – most importantly – fast-growing hair.
Regular application of shea butter to the hair and scalp has been shown:

• To improve the health and performance of the scalp;
• To allow hair follicles to be repaired and rejuvenated;
• And to consequently promote exceptionally robust hair growth.
Raw shea butter contains vitamins A and E, which are well-known for their beneficial properties that promote healthy skin and reduce the signs of aging. It is also a rich source of fatty acids which are essential in nourishing the skin as well as reducing inflammation.
The Journal of Oleo Science published a study showing that shea butter is a significant source of anti-inflammatory and anti-tumor promoting compounds. Another interesting compound in shea butter is cinnamic acid which is known for its antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties.
Pure Shea Butter differs in the methods of extraction used to get it from the nut. Also, Shea Butter is often graded.
• Raw or unrefined- This Shea Butter will be extracted using only water. The color will vary based on the nuts used. The color will range from a cream color or slightly off-white to an actual yellow or yellowish gray. This is the original form of Shea Butter. It will also usually have a distinct nutty aroma.
• Refined- is more highly processed. It may be filtered and deodorized. Many of its natural components are still in there. But, some of the natural coloring and aroma will have been removed. 
• Highly refined or processed- In this case something other than water is used to increase the amount of butter that can be taken from a bath. A solvent like hexane will be used. The color of this product will be pure white.
Shea Butter provides moisture to dry or damaged hair from the roots to the very tips, repairing and protecting against weather damage, dryness and brittleness. It also absorbs quickly and completely into the scalp to rehydrate without clogging pores. It is particularly beneficial for processed and heat-treated hair. It is an excellent treatment for dry scalp. It restores luster to damaged hair. For this reason, Shea Butter is an excellent ingredient in hair moisturizers, shampoos and conditioners.

Lavender: Lavender oil comes from lavender (Lavandula angustifolia), an easy-to-grow, evergreen shrub that produces clumps of beautiful, scented flowers above green or silvery-gray foliage. The plant is native to northern Africa and the mountainous Mediterranean regions, and thrives best in sunny, stony habitats. Today, it grows throughout southern Europe, the United States, and Australia.
Lavender has been used for over 2,500 years. Ancient Persians, Greeks, and Romans added the flowers to their bathwater to help wash and purify their skin. In fact, the word "lavender" comes from the Latin word "lavare," which means "to wash."
Phoenicians, Arabians, and Egyptians used lavender as a perfume, as well as for mummification — mummies were wrapped in lavender-dipped garments. In Greece and Rome, it was used as an all-around cure, while in Medieval and Renaissance Europe, it was scattered all over stone castle floors as a natural disinfectant and deodorant. 
High-quality lavender oil has a sweet, floral, herbaceous, and slightly woody scent. Its color can range from pale yellow to yellow-green, but it can also be colorless.
Lavender oil is an essential oil and one of the top aroma therapy oils. Lavender oil has been found to have regenerative properties and is quite often the core ingredient of many hair formulas to help treat hair conditions such as dry scalp, psoriasis, dandruff, etc. it’s known to help with stress; anxiety; wound healing; acne; and respiratory problems due to cough, cold, or flu. 
Not only does this essential oil aid with growth of new hair, it also treats sleeplessness, anxiety and stress – all side effects of embarrassing hair loss.
If your hair loss problem is in fact caused by a psychological state such as depression, stress or anxiety, then lavender oil can be a very effective natural remedy as it helps regulate blood circulation in the body – including the scalp – so in general will help promote healthy hair growth.
Lavender oil is a circulatory stimulant; therefore it’s very beneficial to the skin and scalp. People who massage their scalp daily for a period of 4-6 months have reported a significant amount of hair regrowth during this period.
The benefits for your hair are: Nourishes hair; Moisturizes scalp and strands; Helps prevent shedding hair; Improves blood circulation on the scalp aiding in hair growth; It has powerful antiseptic qualities treating dry scalp, fungi, bacteria, and other microbes.

Rosemary: Rosemary, also known as Rosmarinus officinalis, is very popular in the Mediterranean region as a culinary herb. Many dishes are cooked with rosemary oil and its freshly plucked leaves. Rosemary essential oil is extracted from the leaves. The rosemary bush belongs to the mint family which includes basil, lavender, myrtle, and sage.
Rosemary has been extensively used since ancient times for a variety of purposes. The Romans gave special importance to the rosemary plant and used it frequently in religious ceremonies. It was also used during wedding ceremonies, food preparations, cosmetics, and medicinal herbal products. Rosemary plant and its extracts were used by the ancient Egyptian civilization as incense.
Rosemary oil is a popular essential oil known for its wide array of health benefits. It has become increasingly important and popular over the years as more of its benefits are now known, including its ability to stimulate hair growth, boost mental activity, relieve respiratory problems, and reduce pain.
Rosemary oil and rosemary teas are widely used for hair care in shampoos and lotions. Regular use of rosemary oil helps to stimulate follicles, making hair grow longer and stronger. It is also believed that rosemary oil slows down premature hair loss and graying of the hair. Therefore, it is an excellent tonic for bald people or those who are beginning to show signs of male pattern baldness. 
Rosemary essential oil is also beneficial for dry and flaky scalps. Regular massaging of the scalp with rosemary oil nourishes the scalp and removes dandruff. Furthermore, it is often mixed with tea tree oil and basil oil to alternately treat scalp problems. For many years, Rosemary has been combined with olive oil as a way to darken and strengthen hair by using hot oil treatments.
Like peppermint essential oil (also used to promote hair growth), rosemary essential oil strengthens circulation. As a result, it could prevent hair follicles from being starved of blood supply, dying off, and leading to hair loss.
Beyond stimulating hair growth, rosemary essential oil is used to prevent premature graying and dandruff. It may also help dry or itchy scalp

Peppermint: Going natural often introduces us to a whole new world of all-natural oils and butters for our hair and body. There are numerous oils and many of them can be used in so many different ways that we can usually find an oil to remedy any ailment. One of my favorite oils is peppermint oil because of how soothing and calming the scent is. Peppermint oil is a derivative of the peppermint plant — a cross between water mint and spearmint. The peppermint plant flourishes in Europe and North America and is most often used to flavor foods or as a scent for body products.
Another popular use for peppermint oil is for the hair. Peppermint oil has been used across the world for many years as a hair treatment. When peppermint oil is used properly, it can help address common hair concerns such as dry scalp, hair loss, hair growth, and more. Though Peppermint oil can work wonders, it is very strong and may be too irritating for people with sensitive scalps. Mixing it with carrier oil is best but it can also be mixed with other essential oils to ensure that you do not feel a burning sensation when applied to the scalp.
Topically applied peppermint oil serves as a lightweight moisturizer, particularly for those with scalp problems. As an astringent, this treatment helps normalize oily scalps. Its pH-balancing qualities also make it useful as a dry-scalp treatment. Peppermint oil's hydrating properties help reduce hair frizz, bestowing locks with a bit of gloss. As light oil, this home remedy moisturizes without leaving a greasy residue.

Hair benefits of peppermint oil include:
1. To Normalize Scalp Oil Production – Although peppermint oil is oil, it can help to reduce the production of excessive oil on the scalp by using it as an astringent. It balances the scalp’s pH level. Apply it directly to the scalp for this benefit.
2. Combat Dry Scalp and Dandruff – Dry scalp and dandruff are often the result of an unhealthy scalp. Use peppermint oil to restore normal scalp conditions. When applied to the scalp, peppermint oil will make the scalp less dry (without creating additional oil) and eventually also help eliminate dandruff which usually results from dry scalp.
3. Moisturizer – Peppermint oil mixed with other essential oils or carrier oil can be applied directly to your hair. 
4. Promote Hair Growth – Peppermint oil stimulates the hair follicle by increasing blood circulation and oxygen supply. Hair follicles and roots are able to grow at their full potential when there is a large supply of oxygen. 
5. Stop Hair Loss – In addition to promoting hair growth, the stimulation can also aid with hair loss. Scalp massages with peppermint oil increase the oxygen supply carried by blood and strengthens hair roots. Blood also delivers nutrients that are essential to good hair health.